CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 864499

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of pyromellitic dianhydride (CAS # 89-32-7) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for pyromellitic dianhydide (CAS # 89-32-7) will be 2917.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic anhydrides of polycarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport